Optical Fiber Communication OFC 6th Sem Diploma May 2017 Paper

Download Previous Year Diploma Paper of Optical Fiber Communication OFC 6th Semester Diploma May 2017 Paper

Optical Fiber Communication OFC 6th Sem Diploma May 2017 Paper

                                                SECTION-A

Q1. Fill in the Blanks.                                                                                                              15×1=15

  1. The wavelength range for optical fiber communication 800 nm to 1550 nm .
  2. On the basis of mode of wave propagation, the optical fibers are divided in Single and Multimode Fiber .
  3. The modal dispersion is zero in Single Mode type of optical.
  4. The attenuation losses are measured in terms of dB or Decibel. .
  5. Mie scattering losses always occurs in Core-Cladding Refractive index Variation over the length of optical fiber.
  6. Term LASER stands for Light amplification Stimulated Emission of Radiations.
  7. An optical light detector converts Light signal into Electrical Signal .
  8.  TWA stands for Traveling Wave Amplifier.
  9. A LED is a Non-Coherent Source of Light.
  10. The refractive index of core is Greater than Cladding.

                                      SECTION-B

Q2. Attempt any five questions.                                                                    5×6=30

  1. Explain the basic communication system. What are the advantages of optical fiber communication?
  2. Explain the single mode step index and graded index Fiber.
  3. Explain the following as:  a) Numerical Aperature  b) Total internal reflection.
  4. Explain the difference between LED and LASER ?
  5. What do you mean by optical splicing? Explain the fusion splicing Method ?
  6. Explain the optical power Budget ?
  7. Write the shirt note on: a) Spontaneous emission b) Stimulated emission

                                     SECTION-C

Q3. Attempt any three questions.                                                       3×10=3

  1. Draw and explain the principal of operation of injection laser
  2. Explain the intrinsic and extrinsic absorption losses in optical fiber with Diagrams ?
  3. What is scattering losses? Explain Rayleigh scattering and Mie scattering
  4. Draw and explain FPA and EDFA ?
  5. What do you mean by optical fiber connectors? What are the properties of good connector? Explain expanded beam Connector ?

The wavelength range for optical fiber communication 800 nm to 1550 nm

On the basis of mode of wave propagation, the optical fibers are divided in Single and Multimode Fiber .

The modal dispersion is zero in Single Mode type of optical.

 

The attenuation losses are measured in terms of dB or Decibel

 

Mie scattering losses always occurs in Core-Cladding Refractive index Variation over the length of optical fiber.

 

Term LASER stands for Light amplification Stimulated Emission of Radiations.

 

LASER Stands for Light Amplification Stimulated Emission of Radiations .

An optical light detector converts Light signal into Electrical Signal .

 

 TWA stands for Traveling Wave Amplifier.

 

A LED is a Non-Coherent Source of Light.

 

The refractive index of core is Greater than Cladding.

Optical Fiber Communication OFC 6th Sem Diploma May 2019 Solved Paper Click Here

Basic communication system.

Advantages of optical fiber communication?

single mode step index and graded index Fiber.

 

a) Numerical Aperature 

b) Total internal reflection.

 

Difference between LED and LASER 

 

optical power Budget 

 

Optical Fiber Communication OFC 6th Sem Diploma May 2017 Paper Click Here

Optical Fiber Communication OFC 6th Sem Diploma May 2017 Paper

Advantages and disadvantages of Optical Fiber Communication.

Optical Power Budgeting 

 

Need of an Optical Amplifier

Discuss SOA Amplifier

 

Different types of losses in Optical Fibre Communication.

short notes on (any two)

 

  1. Effect of dispersion on data Rate

  3. Historical perspective of Optical Communication

Environmental Engineering 6th Sem Civil/5197/dec 2015 Paper Contact Us
MY YOUTUBE CHANNEL
JK Smart Classes Upload Lecture for Degree classes like B.TECH,M.TECH in any stream like ECE,EE,ME and Civil Engineering
JK SMART CLASSES
JK SMART CLASSES
ER.JASWINDER KUMAR
JK SMART CLASSES
JK SMART LECTURE
ER.JASWINDER KUMAR
Engineering Classes Upload Lecture for Polytechnic Diploma classes in any stream like ECE,EE,ME and Civil Engineering
JK SMART CLASSES
ENGINEERING CLASSES
ER.JASWINDER KUMAR
JK SMART CLASSES
er.jaswinder kumar
Senior Lecturer

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top